Part 2 of Academy Double-Header - Easter Weekend

The second half of the Academy Double Header Philadelphia was played this past weekend over the Easter break as all three 16s and 17s competed in the Northeast Qualifier.  The competition was tough all weekend as the Academy girls represented themselves and the club very respectably.

See below for quick recaps of each team’s performance.

16s

The 16 Red team opened the tournament going 1-2 in pool play as dropped matches to A5 Mizuno and EC Power.  They picked up a win over the NYC Juniors in two straight sets (25-14, 25-22).  The girls then went 2-1 on the second day of pool play as they won against Dulles and Blue Ridge in three sets each, while dropping a match to Revolution 16 White.  The girls qualified for the Bronze playoff bracket, where the fell in the first round to the Elite VBTC in three sets (20-25, 25-22, 15-11).

The 16 White Dills started off on the right foot as they went 2-1 on the first day of the tournament picking up wins over Beach Elite and NYC impact, while dropping a match to American.  On the second day of pool play, the girls also went 2-1 as they picked up a pair of three-set victories over USPAV (25-21, 17-25, 15-12) and CJ Heat (25-15, 23-25, 15-10), while dropping a match to Triangle. 

The girls then had to play a 1-set playoff game to determine their playoff bracket, which they fell to USPAV (25-22). 

The girls moved on to the Bronze C playoff bracket where they fell in the first round to the Stealth National.

Also playing in the Philadelphia Northeast Qualifier was the 16 White Dave, who also went 2-1 on their opening day of pool play. 

They picked up wins over Coastal 16 Gold (25-20, 25-19) and Momentum Black (25-12, 25-12), while dropping a match to WPVC. 

On the second day of the tournament the girls dropped all three of their matches to CPVBC, CJVA, and the CJ Heat. 

In their playoff bracket, the 16 White Dave went undefeated as they picked up wins over CJ Heat (25-15, 25-18), Rennaisance (24-26, 25-19, 15-8), and Delaware United (22-25, 25-12, 15-11).

 

17s

The girls 17 Red team also had a successful first day as they went 2-1 during pool play.  They picked up wins over Brandywine and Dulles, while dropping a set to OT 16. The girls had a rough second day of pool play as they dropped all three of their matches.  They qualified for the Bronze playoff bracket, where they fell in the first round to A5 Mizuno.

 17 White Dani Wins the Silver Bracket!

17 White Dani Wins the Silver Bracket!

The 17 White Dani team’s season keeps rolling along as they also went 2-1 during the first day of pool play.  They dropped a match to Coastal to start the day before picking up wins over Princeton (20-25, 25-23, 15-7) and High Line C17 (25-12, 26-24).  During the second day of pool play at the tournament, they went 1-2 as they picked up a win over Rennaisance. 

The girls then had to play a 1-set seeding match against Rennaisance, which they won, 25-18.  From there the girls had to play another seeding match, which they lost to Triangle won in two straight sets.  From there the 17 White Dani had a 1-set play-in match against Beach Elite, which they won 25-21. 

That victory earned them a spot in the Silver bracket, which they won by picking up wins over BEVBC and Infinity 17 Black.  For the tournament, the girls finished 17th out of 79 teams

Rounding out the tournament was the 17 White Steve team.  Like the other teams, the 17 White Steve opened the tournament by going 2-1 as they picked up wins over Synergy (25-19, 25-27, 15-9) and MDJRS (25-16, 25-15). 

From there the girls went 1-2 as they dropped matches to LVA and the TX tornados, while earning a victory over RVJ. 

The girls qualified for the Bronze A bracket, where they picked up a win over Beach Elite in the first round in three sets (18-25, 25-22, 15-9) before dropping their second round match to CJV.

Congratulations to all the girls on a great tournamet.